Privacy Policy

LakeSide IT is committed to the highest standard of Privacy and Security of your personal information. We strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 for all personal information we receive.


INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information from members of the public and other people we do business with. The information we lawfully collect is necessary for our business to function and perform the tasks and services requested by our customers.

USE OF INFORMATION

We do not sell any of your personal information to third parties. On certain occasions we will release personal information to a third party if due by Law or to enforce and apply any of our terms of use. Your personal information will only be used and disclosed as required for us to perform the services you have requested of us. Any information provided by third parties will be dealt with under the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Whenever possible, we collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. If we collect it from another source, we will do what is reasonably possible to inform you that we have collected the information. We collect personal information for the following purposes:

- to identify customers, potential customers and their nominated representatives
- to provide our products and services
- to update and inform you on any offers or benefits that may become available
- to seek feedback on our products and services
- to provide support related tasks as part of product services agreement
- to carry out billing and accounting tasks
- to conduct consumer and market research

STORING PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information collected by LakeSide IT is stored in a secure server with access available to authorised personnel only.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update or change this policy at any time. When we do so, we will publish the current policy on our website. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

WEBSITE AND COOKIES

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools. Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. No other company has access to our cookies.

RIGHT TO ACCESS, UPDATE OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to view and update any personal information we hold about you. If you would like to access your personal information then please contact us and inform us what information you would like to receive, amend or delete.